Twenty nine pound carp caught twice

posted in: Carp Fishing, Sidebar | 0

Simon Bennett and Bob Davey have remarkably caught the same common from Upper Tamar this week. Bob was the first to catch it from the Lookout Tower and it weighed 29lbs and Simon has landed it this morning from the end of the Bradworthy Arm and this time it weighed 29lb 4oz. a toffee boilie on a Ronnie rig did the trick for Simon.

Upper Tamar Carp are on the feed

(Above)Ryan Willshire from Bude landed this cracking 21lb 4oz scaley Mirror carp from Upper Tamar lake, near Bude on the Cornwall and Devon border. The fish was stocked in September 2017 as part of the lakes re-stocking policy which included 3 fish over 30lbs and lots of fish over 20lbs. The next stocking is in mid October this year.

(Above) Ashley Bunning had a great session on Upper Tamar Lake, on the Cornwall and Devon border. The venue regular banked 8 carp in his 48 hour session including 2 fish over 20lbs. All the fish were caught on Nashbait scopex squid boilies with the largest being a 22lb 8oz mirror.

Two Counties Festival 2018 Sponsored by Sensas & Matchcraft Tackle. UPPER TAMAR

posted in: Match Fishing, Sidebar | 0

Two Counties Festival 2018
Sponsored by Sensas & Matchcraft Tackle.

Many thanks to Simon Poynter for the below results, report and fabulous images.
RESULTS
Day 1
(A) Section winner – Gavin Butler 33-5
(B) Section winner – Michael Buchwalder 37-1
(C) Section winner – Nick Jones 32-12
(D) Section winner – Vince Brown 46-4
(E) Section winner – Steve Clarke 36-5
(F) Section winner – Scott Russell 33-9
(G) Section winner – Tim Bruce 22-8
(H) Section winner – Christopher Morris 12-10
Day 2
(A) Section winner – Steve Cable 19-11
(B) Section winner – Tim Bruce 32-11
(C) Section winner – Richard Chave 33-3
(D) Section winner – Hadrian Whittle 38-12
(E) Section winner – Alex Murray 24-9
(F) Section winner – Gazza Thornton 30-0
(G) Section winner – Michael Buchwalder 35-5
(H) Section winner – Carl Steffen 39-3
Day 3
(A) Section winner – John Price 33-3
(B) Section winner – Gavin Butler 37-11
(C) Section winner – Michael Buchwalder 30-6
(D) Section winner – Chris Morris 34-8
(E) Section winner – Graham West 30-9
(F) Section winner – Rory Jones 27-4
(G) Section winner – Richard Chave 20-6
(H) Section winner – Zac Newton 29-2
Matchcraft 4 rod holder winners:
Vince Brown, Carl Steffen & Gavin Butler
Biggest Perch:
Vince Brown 3-15
Best Match Weight in Festival:
Vince Brown 46-4
Mystery Weight Prize (18lb 13oz)
Boz Phillips 18-12

Two Counties Festival 2018
Sponsored by Sensas & Matchcraft Tackle.

RESULTS

Day 1

(A) Section winner – Gavin Butler 33-5
(B) Section winner – Michael Buchwalder 37-1
(C) Section winner – Nick Jones 32-12
(D) Section winner – Vince Brown 46-4

(E) Section winner – Steve Clarke 36-5
(F) Section winner – Scott Russell 33-9
(G) Section winner – Tim Bruce 22-8
(H) Section winner – Christopher Morris 12-10

Day 2

(A) Section winner – Steve Cable 19-11
(B) Section winner – Tim Bruce 32-11
(C) Section winner – Richard Chave 33-3
(D) Section winner – Hadrian Whittle 38-12

(E) Section winner – Alex Murray 24-9
(F) Section winner – Gazza Thornton 30-0
(G) Section winner – Michael Buchwalder 35-5
(H) Section winner – Carl Steffen 39-3

Day 3

(A) Section winner – John Price 33-3
(B) Section winner – Gavin Butler 37-11
(C) Section winner – Michael Buchwalder 30-6
(D) Section winner – Chris Morris 34-8

(E) Section winner – Graham West 30-9
(F) Section winner – Rory Jones 27-4
(G) Section winner – Richard Chave 20-6
(H) Section winner – Zac Newton 29-2

Matchcraft 4 rod holder winners:
Vince Brown, Carl Steffen & Gavin Butler

Biggest Perch:
Vince Brown 3-15

Best Match Weight in Festival:
Vince Brown 46-4

Mystery Weight Prize (18lb 13oz)
Boz Phillips 18-12

Best Match Weight in Festival:
Vince Brown 46-4

Mystery Weight Prize (18lb 13oz)
Boz Phillips 18-12

OVERALL POSITIONS:

1st Michael Buchwalder 3pts (102-12)

2nd Gavin Butler 4pts (98-7)
3rd Tim Bruce 4pts (76-4)
4th Chris Morris 4pts (72-1)

5th Hadrian Whittle 5pts (98-14)
6th Carl Steffen 5pts (98-11)
7th Graham West 5pts (88-1)
8th Richard Chave 5pts (71-00)

9th Steve Cable 6pts (59-10)

10th Rory Jones 7pts (69-1)
11th Alex Bates 7pts (65-15)

12th Mark Charnell 8pts (66-15)

13th Nick Jones 9pts (77-5)
14th Scott Russell 9pts (74-8)
15th Ben Lawrence 9pts (70-7)
16th Josh Pace 9pts (67-1)
17th Zac Newton 9pts (63-6)
18th John Waples 9pts (46-9)

19th Vince Brown 10pts (81-10)
20th Keith Gooderham 10pts (60-14)
21st Duncan Hill 10pts (59-13)

22nd Nigel Garrett 11pts (64-15)
23rd John Price 11pts (61-4)
24th Darren Lawrence 11pts (54-2)

25th Steven Lipsy Hughes 12pts (62-15)
26th Rob Chambers 12pts (56-14)
27th Steve Lovell 12pts (51-1)
28th Peter Thomas 12pts (47-1)

29th Steve Clarke 13pts (68-12)
30th Jim Lawrie 13pts (62-6)
31st Gazza Thornton 13pts (60-9)
32nd Rob Fuller 13pts (52-2)
33rd Boz Phillips 13pts (48-4)

34th Alex Bradley 14pts (54-0)
35th Trevor Vernalls 14pts (52-15)
36th Rob Hewison 14pts (51-12)
37th Peter Wills 14pts (48-3)

38th Dave Walton 15pts (51-2)
39th Norman Martin 15pts (39-9)

40th Scott Puddy 16pts (50-5)
41st Matt Rowntree 16pts (47-3)

42nd Trevor Stacey 17pts (34-15)
43rd Adrian Ball 17pts (34-0)
44th Pete Patton 17pts (33-4)

45th Ricky Knott 18pts (36-0)
46th Mick Lane 18pts (34-11)

47th Alan Keleher 19pts (30-11)

Anglers placed 48th to 56th did not finish.

Massive congratulations to Preston Innovations backed Michael Buchwalder who showed his true class to win the 2018 Two Counties Festival on his first visit to the venue.
Michael recorded 3 section wins & had over 100lb of silvers along the way.

A few “thanks”…

Many thanks to Ben and the S.W.L.T staff (Bob the boatman & Gary) without them there would not be a festival.

Massive thank you to Bram Brandwijk at Matchcraft Tackle over in Holland, for his kind sponsorship of this years event, moving forward Bram has (today) agreed to sponsor the 2019 event which is great news!

Thanks to Sensas UK & M5 Angling for sponsoring fantastic Sensas prizes Simon Hebditch I will be in touch ref next year!!

Thank you to Steven Lipsy Hughes for keeping us all entertained one way or another over the three days, thanks also for doing a “whip round” for me, feeling humbled as a result mate – your really shouldn’t have, but thank you.

Above all thank you to you guys (the anglers on the festival) who make it what it is, a pleasure to run & I am sure a pleasure to fish!

Upper Tamar Carp catches

posted in: Carp Fishing, Sidebar | 0

Roger Maher has been getting stuck into some of the new stock in Upper Tamar Lake Roger has landed three of the new fish which were stocked a month ago and they are doing well and looking great. A 19.06 pale looking fish which was stocked at 19.04 and a chunky mirror of 24.04 which was stocked at 22.12. Roger’s third new fish was one of the commons at 23.14 which was stocked at 23.04. Roger topped it all off with an original common golden coloured common of 19.06. Great work Roger!