Bideford and District Angling Club Coarse section monthly competition

posted in: Match Fishing, Sidebar | 0

Bideford and District Angling Club

Coarse section monthly competition

Results:

1st Kevin Shears 39lb 2oz

2nd Nathan Underwood  31lb 9oz

3rd John Lisle 22lb 1oz

4th Martin Turner 19lb 14oz

5th Colin Cherrington 17lb 6oz

6th Richard Dennis 12lb 13oz

22 members fished.

A cold north westerly breeze blowing up towards the shallows greeted the competitors for this, the second match of our year-long league.

The old order was restored with the Kevin and Nathan show.!

Kev’s drawn peg 15 , one of the more sheltered spots , and pole fished maggots and sweetcorn hookbaits for a clear victory, Nathan, defending league champion , has fished on peg 9 , for second spot.

Bideford and District Angling Club Coarse section monthly competition Results:

posted in: Match Fishing, Sidebar | 0

Bideford and District Angling Club

Coarse section monthly competition

Results:

1st Stephen Paul  Sheller 44lb 11oz

2nd Martin Turner 31lb 10oz

3rd Paul Elworthy   25lb 13oz

4th Craig Crash Lamey 22lb 12oz

5th Keith Mountjoy 21lb 7oz

6th Colin Cherrington 14lb 10oz

Bideford Club members welcomed in the new season with their first competition on George’s lake, Tarka Swims.
Typical winter conditions prevailed, cold and sleety showers, greeted the 20 members who booked in and braved the elements.
The winner, Stephen  found some large carp on peg 10 on the pole, pegging back the early lead set by Martin and Keith on the opposite side of the lake.
Martin, on peg 17 ,settled for the second spot using bomb and bread tactics.
Paul had some larger carp on peg 18 on the feeder with maggot for 3rd.
The shallower section was won by Warren Thornton with a fine near double figure carp.

Bideford and District Angling Club Coarse section Final Monthly, and Xmas competition.

posted in: Match Fishing, Sidebar | 0
Bideford and District Angling Club
Coarse section Final Monthly, and Xmas competition.
Results:
1st kevin Shears 37lb 8oz
2nd Warren Thornton 34lb 15oz
3rd Colin Cherrington 30lb 14oz
4th Stephen Paul Sheller 29lb 12oz
5th Roger Ackroyd  28lb 15oz
6th Les Polden 17lb 12oz
15 members fished.

George’s lake Tarka Swims was the venue for our final competition for 2023 . It has ,once again , produced a good close finish, despite the strong gusting South Westerly winds and heavy showers.

Kevin has led the field with a pole and corn approach on peg 14, Warren has fished in a similar fashion on adjoining peg 13.

Colin’s 3rd place was taken on peg 10.

Our Overall Champion for 2023 is Nathan Underwood with 126 points , second Kevin Shears 115 and 3rd Les Polden 105.

Bideford and District Angling Club Coarse Section Monthly Competition

posted in: Match Fishing, Sidebar | 0
Bideford and District Angling Club
Coarse section monthly competition
. November 12th
Results:

1st Martin Turner 48lb 5oz

2nd Keith Copland 26lb12oz

3rd Colin Cherrington 26lb 5oz

4th Craig lamey 25lb 6oz

5th Les Polden 24lb 13oz

6th Stephen Paul Sheller 24lb 4oz

15 members fished.

Remembrance Sunday produced another close match on George’s lake , Tarka Swims.
Match organiser Martin made use of an empty peg next door, his all carp catch was made using bomb and pellet and short pole tactics on peg number 18.
The rest of the field was very close , with 2lb separating the next 5 places.
Keith on peg 13 came in second with a pole catch closely followed by Colin on adjoining peg 12.
Conditions were blustery and wet although the sky brightened briefly for our weight in .
Next competition is the rod n reel 26th November, followed by our Christmas match on 10th December.
Reminder if you book in to our competitions please inform the organisers if you are unable to attend.

B.D.A.C Rod and reel match results at Tarka date 22.10.23

posted in: Match Fishing, Sidebar | 0

B.D.A.C Rod and reel match results at Tarka date 22.10.23 .

Today was the first of a 3 match series, the weather today was some what mixed with some rain and some sunshine at times. Fishing was hard at times, but still some good weights was weighed in. 1st place today went to Keith Copland on peg 9 with a good net of fish for 25lbs 13oz on the feeder, 2nd place went to Richard Jefferies on peg 14 with 23lbs 10oz fishing a pellet waggler, 3rd place was Stephen Paul Sheller on peg 21 with 23lbs 4oz and 4th place went to Martin Turner on peg 16 with 22lbs 9oz.

The next Rod and Reel match will be at Tarka on the 26.11.23.

BIDEFORD AGM

A.G.M.

Notice is hereby given that the 2023 AGM will be held at the Bideford Conservative Club on Friday 17th November 19:30 – 20:00 sharp.

Please note that all proposals for changes to our rule’s or applications to join the committee need to be received by our secretary before midnight on Friday 27/10/2023.

Rule changes need a seconder.

Proposals for committee membership must have the agreement of the person, with a proposer and a seconder in writing.

All proposals must be with the secretary via email at [email protected]

QUAY SPORTS AC Results

posted in: Match Fishing, Sidebar | 0
Match results Jennetts reservoir
Brilliant Match has by all great silvers venue… very close amongst the field of top anglers… well done all.
Top man on the day was
1st  Christopher Morris 31lb 6oz.
 2nd Andrew Preston 25lb 15oz.
 3rd Paul Whitehead 15lb 13oz.
Great turn out lads and fantastic support from the club anglers. Next match will be stafford Moor which is a Saturday match.. November 11th. On Oak lake limited to 18 anglers. And will be posting up two weeks before the match so let me know guys once I do. Cracking venue.

Bideford and District Angling Club October Coarse Section Monthly Competition.

Bideford and District Angling Club
October coarse section monthly competition.
Results:
1st Kevin Shears 39lb 4oz
2nd Stephen Sheller 32lb 14oz
3rd Martin Turner 31lb 3oz
4th Stefan Clarke 29lb 3oz
5th Les Polden 28lb 10oz
15 members fished.
A number of our regular match anglers were unable to attend this month’s match. This allowed us to use only the deeper pegs ,this ensured one of the closest competitions of the season.
Kevin has fished a great match, putting almost 17 pounds of quality silver fish in one net, added to the some carp for a clear victory.
He has fished a short pole with corn and maggots over 4mm pellets on peg 14 .
Peg 12 ,saw Stephen land mainly carp on paste for 2nd prize.
Martin has fafted around on pole,feeder and waggler for third spot on peg 15.
Kevin moves up one place into second spot in the league.

B.D.A.C SUMMER LEAGUE ROD AND REEL MATCH RESULTS DATE 24.9.23 AT TARKA.

posted in: Match Fishing, Sidebar | 0

B.D.A.C SUMMER LEAGUE ROD AND REEL MATCH RESULTS DATE 24.9.23 AT TARKA.

Today 10 anglers fished today match and the weather was dry and very windy, fishing was good with some very good weights of fish caught. First place today went to Craig Lamey with fantastic weight of 67lbs 12oz fishing on peg 19 on the feeder with maggot. Second place was Richard Jefferies on peg 14 with 42lbs 2oz fishing the feeder with maggot, 3rd place was Roger Ackroyd 33lbs 11oz on peg 24 and 4th place went to Antony Bentley with 33lbs 10oz.

QUAY SPORTS – HORWOOD PAIRS MATCH

posted in: Match Fishing, Sidebar | 0

Match results for Horwood pairs

Cracking day had by all spread across both lakes at Horwood Fishery it was the annual clubs pairs match.
1st pair Andrew Gratton and Damien Babb 3pts.(83lb 13oz)
2nd Steve Hayman and Paul Whitehead 5pts. (79lb 1oz)
Lake 1 winner Stuart Russell  148lb 12oz
Lake 2 winner Damien Babb 17lb 2oz.
Biggest fish Phil Bailey 17lb common.
Full list of results on sheet bellow.
Well done Neilsen Jeffery  who has done great job building the fishery over recent years.